Northern Virginia Guide › Northern Virginia townhouse guide

Northern Virginia townhouse guidePrices, HOA dues and what they cover, county by county

I'm buying a townhouse I'm selling a townhouse

Look up townhouse prices and HOA duesPick an area, or search 38 towns and 386 communities.

Northern Virginia townhouses

7,292 closed townhouse sales

Median price$649,000Middle half $541,738 to $777,999
Median HOA$124/monthMiddle half $100 to $160/month
With an HOA96%Share of the townhouses sold
Built1994Median year built · 604 new

The HOA fee usually covers

  • Trash 84%
  • Snow removal 82%
  • Common areas 74%
  • Management company 47%
  • Pool 45%
  • Savings for big repairs (reserves) 35%
  • Roads 34%

A $124/month HOA fee takes the same room in a budget as the payment on about $18,000 of mortgage at 7.29% (30-year fixed). Lenders count the HOA fee when they work out what you can borrow.

Today's national average7.29%30-year fixed · Mortgage News Daily · Oct 29, 2026Updated every business day

Medians from closed townhouse sales in Bright MLS, Ahmed's own export. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more, half for less. It is a place to start planning, not the price of any one townhouse.

Updated October 30, 2026From 14,364 closed townhouse sales in Bright MLSAbout a 7-minute read

Quick answer

The median Northern Virginia townhouse sold for $649,000 in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026. 96% came with an HOA, at a median $124 a month. Prices run from a $465,000 median in the City of Manassas to $1,042,500 in Arlington County, and end units sold for $675,000, against $635,000 for interior units.

The three home-type guides:Single-family home guideTownhouse guideCondo guide

Prices and HOA dues by area

What a townhouse costs in each county and city.

In the 12 months to October 29, 2026, Arlington County had the highest median townhouse price ($1,042,500), followed by the City of Fairfax and the City of Alexandria; at the other end, the City of Manassas came in at a $465,000 median. Across Northern Virginia the median was $649,000. Areas with fewer than 30 sales are in the chart, marked by their count.

14,364closed townhouse sales in two years
$649,000median townhouse price, last 12 months
$124/monthmedian HOA fee, among those with one
96%of townhouses sold had an HOA
  1. Northern Virginia7,292 sales$649,000
  2. City of Falls Church27 sales$1,215,000
  3. Arlington County164 sales$1,042,500
  4. City of Fairfax59 sales$930,000
  5. City of Alexandria524 sales$918,750
  6. Loudoun County1,566 sales$700,000
  7. Fairfax County3,076 sales$650,000
  8. Prince William County1,676 sales$525,000
  9. City of Manassas Park26 sales$490,000
  10. City of Manassas174 sales$465,000

Medians, closed townhouse sales from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 (Bright MLS). The HOA median counts only townhouses that have an HOA fee. The gold bar is all of Northern Virginia.

End unit or interior

What an end unit is worth.

An end unit shares one wall with a neighbor; an interior unit shares two. Across Northern Virginia, end units sold for a median $675,000 and interior units for $635,000: end units sold for 6.3% more, in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026.

End unitInterior unitsEnd unit
End units sold
2,532
End unit median
$675,000
Interior units sold
4,760
Interior median
$635,000

Part of the gap is the extra wall of windows and often a side yard; part is that end units in a row are sometimes the bigger floor plan. Compare the same model when you can.

End unit and interior unit medians by area
AreaEnd unitInteriorEnd unit extra
Fairfax County$671,000$640,000+4.8%
Loudoun County$740,000$680,000+8.8%
Prince William County$545,000$510,000+6.9%
Arlington County$1,085,501$1,037,500+4.6%
City of Alexandria$929,250$915,000+1.6%
City of Fairfax$940,000$899,350+4.5%
City of Manassas$480,000$460,000+4.3%

Medians, closed townhouse sales from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 (Bright MLS). Areas with fewer than 20 sales of either kind are left out.

What the HOA covers

What the HOA fee pays for.

Most townhouse HOA fees pay for the shared parts of a community: trash, snow removal and the common areas. Fewer than half include a pool or a management company, and very few cover anything on the townhouse itself.

  • Trash84%
  • Snow removal82%
  • Common areas74%
  • Management company47%
  • Pool45%
  • Savings for big repairs (reserves)35%
  • Roads34%
  • Clubhouse or rec center19%
  • Lawn care16%
  • Front lawn11%
  • Insurance (common areas)8%
  • Back lawn5%

Share of townhouse sales with an HOA fee that list each item, October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026; 5,024 fees listed what they cover. Bright MLS, "HOA Fee Includes". The resale certificate shows exactly what one community's fee covers.

Price and HOA by the year it was built

Townhouses built in 2010 or later sold for the highest median, $766,817; townhouses built from 1970 to 1989 for the lowest, $579,900. HOA dues follow the age of the community: a median $170 a month for townhouses built in 2010 or later, against $100 for those built before 1970.

Built before 1970

$730,000

Median price, 451 sales.

Median HOA $100/month among 228 with one.

1970 to 1989

$579,900

Median price, 2,686 sales.

Median HOA $108/month among 2,641 with one.

1990 to 2009

$650,000

Median price, 2,551 sales.

Median HOA $125/month among 2,537 with one.

2010 or later

$766,817

Median price, 1,554 sales.

Median HOA $170/month among 1,528 with one.

New or resale

New construction or a resale.

604 of the 7,292 townhouses sold in the last 12 months were new construction (8%). New townhouses sold for a median $766,817, resales for $638,000. Most new townhouses sold in Prince William County (283), Loudoun County (155), Fairfax County (102).

New construction604 sold · median $766,817
Resale6,688 sold · median $638,000

Closed sales from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 marked New Construction in Bright MLS. A builder's price often leaves out the upgrades, the lot premium and the HOA's first-year fees; ask for them in writing.

What to expect

What to expect when you own a townhouse.

The surprises new owners tell me about are rarely the price. They are the everyday parts of owning a townhouse.

  1. Your roof is usually yours

    A fee-simple townhouse is yours, outside walls and roof included. Only 1% of the townhouse HOA fees that list what they cover include the outside of the home, so budget for the roof, windows and deck yourself. In a townhouse-style condo the association usually owns those, which is why its fee is higher (a $393/month median).

  2. The HOA decides the outside look

    Doors, decks, fences, paint colors and sheds usually need the HOA's approval first. The rules and the architectural guidelines come with the resale certificate, so read them before you plan changes.

  3. Neighbors on one or two sides

    An end unit shares one wall, an interior unit two. Visit at a busy hour, and ask the seller or the HOA about noise or water issues with the neighbors.

  4. Parking has rules

    Many communities assign spaces, limit guest parking or ban boats and work trucks. The HOA documents say what is allowed; check before you bring a second car or a trailer.

  5. Rooms are stacked

    Townhouses stack their rooms on several floors, often with the bedrooms upstairs. If stairs matter to you now or later, look for a main-level bedroom or a floor plan built for an elevator.

Two years of prices

Two years of townhouse prices.

The Northern Virginia median townhouse price was $640,000 from October 29, 2024 to October 28, 2025, and $649,000 from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026, a change of +1.4%. Pick an area to see its line; a step with fewer than 10 sales is left out.

Median price of closed townhouse sales in each three-month step: October 29 to January 28, January 29 to April 28, April 29 to July 28 and July 29 to October 28 (the last step ends October 29, 2026). Bright MLS. Across Northern Virginia the steps ran from $625,000 to $653,000.

Communities

The busiest townhouse communities.

These communities had the most townhouses sold from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Tap a name to open its prices and HOA in the lookup at the top. Every town and community with 10 or more sales is in the lookup: 38 towns and 386 communities.

Busiest townhouse communities
CommunitySalesMedian priceMedian HOABuilt
Prince William108$786,128$260/month2025
Prince William98$385,000$70/month1980
Fairfax County86$710,000$132/month1992
Loudoun82$643,000$154/month1997
Prince William81$652,990$200/month2022
Prince William79$459,000$93/month1981
Loudoun76$664,000$110/month2001
Loudoun59$625,000$121/month1993
Fairfax County59$600,000$105/month1980
Loudoun55$860,000$237/month2017
Prince William48$636,055$170/month2026
Prince William44$540,000$81/month2023
Prince William44$658,495$189/month2025
Loudoun43$940,984$155/month2024
Loudoun43$844,990$237/month2026
Loudoun39$470,000$120/month1984
Fairfax County39$1,000,900$85/month2025
Alexandria38$862,500$154/month2000
Alexandria36$1,244,410—1880
Prince William36$487,500$124/month1999

Communities as named in Bright MLS (Subdivision/Neighborhood); towns are the mailing city. A dash means no HOA fee, or fewer than 10 listed. Built (on wider screens) is the median year built of the townhouses sold. A community uses the latest 12 months when it had 10 or more sales then, otherwise the full two years, October 29, 2024 to October 29, 2026; the lookup says which.

Buying a townhouse

Buying a townhouse in Northern Virginia.

These are the steps I walk every townhouse buyer through.

3 daysfrom ratification, when you got the resale certificate before the contract was ratified
3 daysfrom receiving it, when it arrives after ratification
Any timebefore settlement, when it is never delivered
  1. Know the whole monthly cost first

    Price, property tax, insurance and the HOA fee together decide what you can afford, and lenders count the HOA fee too. The budget tool starts at the median townhouse ($649,000); the qualify page checks eight loan types.

  2. Read the resale certificate

    When a home is in an HOA, the seller orders a resale certificate from the association and gives it to you. It holds the rules, the fee and any special assessments, the budget and reserves, and pending lawsuits. Virginia's Resale Disclosure Act covers HOAs as well as condos (Va. Code § 55.1-2307).

  3. Watch the cancel clock

    You can cancel within 3 days of ratification if you had the certificate before, or within 3 days of getting it if it comes after, unless the contract sets another period; if it never comes, any time before settlement. Many Loudoun and Prince William homes have two associations: the clock then runs from the last certificate (Va. Code § 55.1-2312).

  4. Do your own checks

    Virginia's residential property disclosure statement says the seller makes no promises about the condition, and points buyers to a home inspection, a survey and the county's zoning rules (Va. Code § 55.1-703). Put the inspection in the offer.

  5. Compare like with like

    Use the lookup at the top for the community's median, then ask your agent for the actual recent sales of the same model and the same position, end or interior.

Va. Code § 55.1-2307, § 55.1-2309, § 55.1-2312 and § 55.1-703, read at law.lis.virginia.gov on October 30, 2026. The contract can set a different cancel period; your contract and a real estate attorney have the final word.

Book a buyer call with Ahmed

Selling a townhouse

Selling a townhouse in Northern Virginia.

Selling a townhouse comes down to a fair price for your community, clean paperwork and knowing your take-home number.

  1. Order the resale certificate before you list

    If your townhouse is in an HOA, you or your agent ask the association for the resale certificate in writing. It must arrive within 14 days (Va. Code § 55.1-2309), and the buyer's cancel clock runs from when they get it, so ordering early keeps the contract on track.

  2. Price against your own community

    Buyers compare your townhouse with the last sales in the same community. The home value tool gives a range from the closed sales nearest you, and the lookup at the top shows your community's median.

  3. Know your net

    The seller net sheet lists every line: payoff, commission, Virginia's grantor tax, the HOA's resale fees and the dues split at settlement.

  4. Pick your month

    Some months sell faster and closer to the asking price. Best month to list shows them from Bright MLS.

What is my townhouse worth?

Questions

Townhouse questions buyers and sellers ask.

How much does a townhouse cost in Northern Virginia?

The median Northern Virginia townhouse sold for $649,000 in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026, across 7,292 closed sales in Bright MLS. By area the medians ran from $465,000 in the City of Manassas to $1,042,500 in Arlington County.

How much are townhouse HOA fees in Northern Virginia?

96% of townhouses sold had an HOA. Among them the median fee was $124 a month in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026; the middle half paid $100 to $160 a month. By area: Fairfax County $120/month, Loudoun County $132/month, Prince William County $121/month, Arlington County $157/month, City of Alexandria $153/month, City of Fairfax $127/month, City of Falls Church $167/month, City of Manassas $90/month, City of Manassas Park $66/month.

Is an end-unit townhouse worth more?

Across Northern Virginia, end units sold for a median $675,000 and interior units for $635,000 in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026, 6.3% more for an end unit. Part of that gap is size: compare the same floor plan.

Is a townhouse the same as a townhouse-style condo?

No. With a fee-simple townhouse you own the home and the land under it, and the HOA keeps up the common areas: a $124/month median fee. With a townhouse-style condo the association usually owns and maintains the roof, outside walls and land, so its fee is higher: a $393/month median over the same 12 months.

Can I cancel a contract after reading the HOA resale certificate?

Yes. In Virginia, if you receive the resale certificate before the contract is ratified you can cancel within 3 days of ratification; if you receive it after, within 3 days of receiving it, unless the contract sets another period. If it is never delivered, you can cancel before settlement. With two associations the clock runs from the last certificate (Va. Code § 55.1-2312).

Where the numbers come from

How these figures were made.

Every figure here comes from my own Bright MLS export of closed house and townhouse sales, pulled on October 29 and 30, 2026: 18 files, 40,426 closed sales in Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William and Arlington Counties and the Cities of Alexandria, Fairfax, Falls Church, Manassas and Manassas Park, closed from October 29, 2024 to October 29, 2026. This page uses the 14,364 townhouses in them.

The main period is the latest 12 months, October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 (7,292 sales). The year before, October 29, 2024 to October 28, 2025, had 7,072 sales. The HOA fee is turned into a monthly amount (quarterly divided by 3, yearly by 12); the HOA median counts only townhouses with a fee. Left out of the fee figures: fees with an unknown or one-time frequency and clear typos (over $3,000 a month). A second association fee, listed on about 3% of sales, is not in the medians. Fewer than 10 sales is too few for a median.

What the export does not include, so this page does not show it: the size of the home, the asking price, days on market, seller credits and how many townhouses are for sale today. No addresses or map points from the export are on this page.

Please note

Disclaimer

The figures are medians of past sales, not a price or fee for any one townhouse; a community's current fee is in its resale certificate. This page is general information for buyers and sellers, not legal, tax, lending or insurance advice. Talk with your agent, your lender and, where needed, a real estate attorney before you sign.

Keep reading