Northern Virginia Guide › Northern Virginia single-family home guide

Northern Virginia single-family home guideHouse prices, HOAs and what you get, county by county

I'm buying a house I'm selling a house

Look up house prices and HOAsPick an area, or search 53 towns and 586 communities.

Northern Virginia houses

13,079 closed house sales

Median price$935,000Middle half $750,000 to $1,285,696
Median HOA$95/monthMiddle half $50 to $140/month
With an HOA45%Share of the houses sold
Built1983Median year built · 670 new

The HOA fee usually covers

  • Common areas 77%
  • Trash 67%
  • Snow removal 63%
  • Pool 48%
  • Management company 45%
  • Savings for big repairs (reserves) 34%
  • Roads 27%

A $95/month HOA fee takes the same room in a budget as the payment on about $14,000 of mortgage at 7.29% (30-year fixed). Lenders count the HOA fee when they work out what you can borrow.

Today's national average7.29%30-year fixed · Mortgage News Daily · Oct 29, 2026Updated every business day

Medians from closed house sales in Bright MLS, Ahmed's own export. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more, half for less. It is a place to start planning, not the price of any one house.

Updated October 30, 2026From 26,062 closed house sales in Bright MLSAbout a 7-minute read

Quick answer

The median Northern Virginia single-family house sold for $935,000 in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Fewer than half (45%) had an HOA; those paid a median $95 a month. Prices run from a $480,000 median in the City of Manassas Park to $1,600,000 in the City of Falls Church, and houses built in 2010 or later sold for a median $1,403,000.

The three home-type guides:Single-family home guideTownhouse guideCondo guide

Prices and HOA dues by area

What a house costs in each county and city.

In the 12 months to October 29, 2026, the City of Falls Church had the highest median house price ($1,600,000), followed by Arlington County and the City of Alexandria; at the other end, the City of Manassas Park came in at a $480,000 median. Across Northern Virginia the median was $935,000. Areas with fewer than 30 sales are in the chart, marked by their count.

26,062closed house sales in two years
$935,000median house price, last 12 months
$95/monthmedian HOA fee, among those with one
45%of houses sold had an HOA
  1. Northern Virginia13,079 sales$935,000
  2. City of Falls Church65 sales$1,600,000
  3. Arlington County946 sales$1,347,000
  4. City of Alexandria308 sales$1,272,500
  5. Loudoun County2,394 sales$1,050,000
  6. Fairfax County6,207 sales$980,000
  7. City of Fairfax169 sales$809,000
  8. Prince William County2,755 sales$730,000
  9. City of Manassas160 sales$611,000
  10. City of Manassas Park75 sales$480,000

Medians, closed house sales from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 (Bright MLS). The HOA median counts only houses that have an HOA fee. The gold bar is all of Northern Virginia.

HOA or no HOA

Which houses come with an HOA.

Whether a house comes with an HOA depends mostly on where it is. 75% of the houses sold in Loudoun had one and 60% in Prince William, against 38% in Fairfax County and 9 of 946 in Arlington. Across Northern Virginia, houses with an HOA sold for a median $962,000, and houses without one for $900,000.

With an HOAshared pool, paths, rulesNo HOAno dues, fewer rules
With an HOA, sold
5,912
Median price
$962,000
Median HOA
$95/month
No HOA, sold
7,167
Median price
$900,000

An HOA usually comes with a planned community: shared pools, paths and common areas, and rules for what you can change outside. A house with no HOA has no dues and fewer rules.

Closed house sales from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 (Bright MLS); a house has an HOA when the listing says so.

What the HOA covers

What the HOA fee pays for.

Most house HOA fees pay for the shared parts of a community: trash, snow removal and the common areas. Fewer than half include a pool or a management company, and very few cover anything on the house itself.

  • Common areas77%
  • Trash67%
  • Snow removal63%
  • Pool48%
  • Management company45%
  • Savings for big repairs (reserves)34%
  • Roads27%
  • Clubhouse or rec center21%
  • Insurance (common areas)8%
  • Security gate8%
  • Internet7%
  • Lawn care6%

Share of house sales with an HOA fee that list each item, October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026; 4,042 fees listed what they cover. Bright MLS, "HOA Fee Includes". The resale certificate shows exactly what one community's fee covers.

Price and HOA by the year it was built

Houses built in 2010 or later sold for the highest median, $1,403,000; houses built before 1970 for the lowest, $850,000. HOA dues follow the age of the community: a median $151 a month for houses built in 2010 or later, against $52 for those built before 1970.

Built before 1970

$850,000

Median price, 4,002 sales.

Median HOA $52/month among 114 with one.

1970 to 1989

$865,000

Median price, 3,880 sales.

Median HOA $48/month among 2,067 with one.

1990 to 2009

$999,000

Median price, 3,354 sales.

Median HOA $107/month among 2,667 with one.

2010 or later

$1,403,000

Median price, 1,820 sales.

Median HOA $151/month among 1,015 with one.

New or resale

New construction or a resale.

670 of the 13,079 houses sold in the last 12 months were new construction (5%). New houses sold for a median $2,017,646, resales for $915,000. Most new houses sold in Fairfax County (281), Loudoun County (189), Arlington County (110).

New construction670 sold · median $2,017,646
Resale12,409 sold · median $915,000

Closed sales from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 marked New Construction in Bright MLS. A builder's price often leaves out the upgrades, the lot premium and the HOA's first-year fees; ask for them in writing.

What to expect

What to expect when you own a house.

The surprises new owners tell me about are rarely the price. They are the everyday parts of owning a house.

  1. Everything outside is yours

    Roof, gutters, siding, driveway, trees and the yard are yours to keep up. Without an HOA, nobody shares those costs, so plan a yearly budget for upkeep on top of the mortgage.

  2. An HOA, or not

    45% of the houses sold had an HOA: 75% in Loudoun, 60% in Prince William, 38% in Fairfax County and almost none in Arlington. With one you pay dues and follow its rules; without one you set your own.

  3. Older houses need a closer look

    4,002 of the houses sold in the last 12 months were built before 1970. A home inspection, and a look at the roof, the heating and cooling, the wiring and the drains, matters more the older the house.

  4. The lot comes with rules too

    What you can add, from a fence to a backyard cottage, depends on the county's zoning and setbacks, and on the HOA if there is one. Virginia's disclosure statement tells buyers to check the lot lines and zoning themselves.

  5. Room to grow

    More rooms, a yard and no shared walls are why most people move up to a house. They also mean higher utility and insurance bills than a townhouse of the same age.

Two years of prices

Two years of house prices.

The Northern Virginia median house price was $925,000 from October 29, 2024 to October 28, 2025, and $935,000 from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026, a change of +1.1%. Pick an area to see its line; a step with fewer than 10 sales is left out.

Median price of closed house sales in each three-month step: October 29 to January 28, January 29 to April 28, April 29 to July 28 and July 29 to October 28 (the last step ends October 29, 2026). Bright MLS. Across Northern Virginia the steps ran from $885,000 to $970,000.

Communities

The busiest house communities.

These communities had the most houses sold from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Tap a name to open its prices and HOA in the lookup at the top. Every town and community with 10 or more sales is in the lookup: 53 towns and 586 communities.

Busiest house communities
CommunitySalesMedian priceMedian HOABuilt
Prince William338$510,000—1974
Prince William107$625,000$73/month1977
Prince William88$1,161,500$213/month2008
Loudoun84$1,255,730$225/month2025
Loudoun77$625,000—1969
Prince William71$759,900$420/month2004
Fairfax County67$875,000$4/month1972
Prince William67$650,000$75/month1981
Loudoun67$970,000$102/month2001
Fairfax County65$2,100,000—2023
Fairfax County64$825,000—1969
Loudoun61$1,210,000$208/month2010
Fairfax County55$710,000—1957
Fairfax County52$882,500$90/month1978
Prince William51$935,000$180/month2017
Fairfax County49$1,038,000$95/month1989
Loudoun48$1,350,000$278/month2004
Loudoun47$840,000$106/month1984
Fairfax County46$1,172,450—1958
Fairfax County45$940,000$98/month1987

Communities as named in Bright MLS (Subdivision/Neighborhood); towns are the mailing city. A dash means no HOA fee, or fewer than 10 listed. Built (on wider screens) is the median year built of the houses sold. A community uses the latest 12 months when it had 10 or more sales then, otherwise the full two years, October 29, 2024 to October 29, 2026; the lookup says which.

Buying a house

Buying a house in Northern Virginia.

These are the steps I walk every house buyer through.

3 daysfrom ratification, when you got the resale certificate before the contract was ratified
3 daysfrom receiving it, when it arrives after ratification
Any timebefore settlement, when it is never delivered
  1. Know the whole monthly cost first

    Price, property tax, insurance and the HOA fee together decide what you can afford, and lenders count the HOA fee too. The budget tool starts at the median house ($935,000); the qualify page checks eight loan types.

  2. Find out if there is an HOA

    45% of Northern Virginia houses sold had one. The listing says so; if it does, everything below about the resale certificate applies.

  3. Read the resale certificate

    When a home is in an HOA, the seller orders a resale certificate from the association and gives it to you. It holds the rules, the fee and any special assessments, the budget and reserves, and pending lawsuits. Virginia's Resale Disclosure Act covers HOAs as well as condos (Va. Code § 55.1-2307).

  4. Watch the cancel clock

    You can cancel within 3 days of ratification if you had the certificate before, or within 3 days of getting it if it comes after, unless the contract sets another period; if it never comes, any time before settlement. Many Loudoun and Prince William homes have two associations: the clock then runs from the last certificate (Va. Code § 55.1-2312).

  5. Do your own checks

    Virginia's residential property disclosure statement says the seller makes no promises about the condition, and points buyers to a home inspection, a survey and the county's zoning rules (Va. Code § 55.1-703). Put the inspection in the offer.

  6. Compare like with like

    Use the lookup at the top for the community's median, then ask your agent for the actual recent sales of the same model.

Va. Code § 55.1-2307, § 55.1-2309, § 55.1-2312 and § 55.1-703, read at law.lis.virginia.gov on October 30, 2026. The contract can set a different cancel period; your contract and a real estate attorney have the final word.

Book a buyer call with Ahmed

Selling a house

Selling a house in Northern Virginia.

Selling a house comes down to a fair price for your community, clean paperwork and knowing your take-home number.

  1. Order the resale certificate before you list

    If your house is in an HOA, you or your agent ask the association for the resale certificate in writing. It must arrive within 14 days (Va. Code § 55.1-2309), and the buyer's cancel clock runs from when they get it, so ordering early keeps the contract on track.

  2. Price against your own community

    Buyers compare your house with the last sales in the same community. The home value tool gives a range from the closed sales nearest you, and the lookup at the top shows your community's median.

  3. Know your net

    The seller net sheet lists every line: payoff, commission, Virginia's grantor tax, the HOA's resale fees and the dues split at settlement.

  4. Pick your month

    Some months sell faster and closer to the asking price. Best month to list shows them from Bright MLS.

What is my house worth?

Questions

House questions buyers and sellers ask.

How much does a house cost in Northern Virginia?

The median Northern Virginia house sold for $935,000 in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026, across 13,079 closed sales in Bright MLS. By area the medians ran from $480,000 in the City of Manassas Park to $1,600,000 in the City of Falls Church.

Do most houses in Northern Virginia have an HOA?

Fewer than half: 45% of the single-family houses sold in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 had one. It depends on where: 75% in Loudoun, 60% in Prince William, 38% in Fairfax County and 9 of 946 in Arlington.

How much are HOA fees for a house in Northern Virginia?

Among houses with an HOA, the median fee was $95 a month in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026; the middle half paid $50 to $140 a month. By area: Fairfax County $58/month, Loudoun County $117/month, Prince William County $104/month, City of Fairfax $170/month, City of Manassas $79/month, City of Manassas Park $35/month.

How much does a new house cost in Northern Virginia?

New-construction houses sold for a median $2,017,646 in the 12 months from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 (670 sales), against $915,000 for resales.

Can I cancel a contract after reading the HOA resale certificate?

Yes. In Virginia, if you receive the resale certificate before the contract is ratified you can cancel within 3 days of ratification; if you receive it after, within 3 days of receiving it, unless the contract sets another period. If it is never delivered, you can cancel before settlement. With two associations the clock runs from the last certificate (Va. Code § 55.1-2312).

Where the numbers come from

How these figures were made.

Every figure here comes from my own Bright MLS export of closed house and townhouse sales, pulled on October 29 and 30, 2026: 18 files, 40,426 closed sales in Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William and Arlington Counties and the Cities of Alexandria, Fairfax, Falls Church, Manassas and Manassas Park, closed from October 29, 2024 to October 29, 2026. This page uses the 26,062 houses in them.

The main period is the latest 12 months, October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 (13,079 sales). The year before, October 29, 2024 to October 28, 2025, had 12,983 sales. The HOA fee is turned into a monthly amount (quarterly divided by 3, yearly by 12); the HOA median counts only houses with a fee. Left out of the fee figures: fees with an unknown or one-time frequency and clear typos (over $3,000 a month). A second association fee, listed on about 3% of sales, is not in the medians. Fewer than 10 sales is too few for a median.

What the export does not include, so this page does not show it: the size of the home, the asking price, days on market, seller credits and how many houses are for sale today. No addresses or map points from the export are on this page.

Please note

Disclaimer

The figures are medians of past sales, not a price or fee for any one house; a community's current fee is in its resale certificate. This page is general information for buyers and sellers, not legal, tax, lending or insurance advice. Talk with your agent, your lender and, where needed, a real estate attorney before you sign.

Keep reading