A row of colonial-style brick townhouses on Burke Pond Lane in late summer, with colored shutters, white porticos, brick steps, a crape myrtle in bloom and a shared lawn crossed by a brick walk
Buying

Rent or buy in Northern Virginia?A calculator with 2026 rates, taxes and closing costs

Type your rent and the price. See which comes out ahead after the years you plan to stay.

Rent it or own it?· Burke, Fairfax County

Numbers: Ahmed’s Bright MLS leases and sales, Virginia Code, today’s rate. Pictures: artist’s renderings of real places.

The calculator

Rent or buy: which comes out ahead for you?

The assumptions
Today’s 30-year average
Since 2020 NoVA rose about 6% a year
How fast your rent rises
What the renter’s savings earn
HOA is a typical floor
Brokerage and the like, from your own agreement

Type your rent and the price, pick your down payment and how long you will stay. Change the rate and growth under the assumptions.

Updated October 25, 2026Rate updates daily; rents and prices 2026A 20-second calculator, plus a 4-minute read

Quick answer

In Northern Virginia in 2026, it depends mostly on how long you stay. Take a $650,000 townhouse with 20% down at today’s 7.33% rate against the $3,200 a month a 3-bedroom townhouse rents for in Fairfax County: owning costs about $4,837 a month at first, and buying pulls ahead in year 9, if prices rise 3% a year.1,2,3 If prices rise 5% a year, buying pulls ahead in year 1; if they stay flat, renting stays ahead. These leave out brokerage costs when you sell; add yours, with your own rent and price, below.

Renting vs. buying, in six numbers

One example: a $650,000 townhouse in Fairfax County

$3,200median rent, 3-bed townhouse, Fairfax County, last 12 months1
$4,837owning a $650,000 townhouse, month one, 20% down3,4
7.33%the 30-year fixed average, 2026-10-233
Year 9when buying pulls ahead in that example, prices up 3% a year2,3,4
6%a year: how fast NoVA house prices rose from 2020 to 20262
$8,578closing costs to buy that home, before lender fees5

An example, not a forecast. Your rent, price, rate and plans change the answer: use the calculator.

One example, six ways

A $650,000 townhouse against $3,200 rent.

What changes the answer, sold after 3, 5 or 7 years.

A $650,000 townhouse vs. renting, sold after 3, 5 or 7 years: what buying comes out ahead (or behind, in red) compared with renting and saving the difference. 7.33% rate, 20% down unless shown. Before brokerage costs when you sell. Same arithmetic as the calculator.1,2,3,4,5
If3 years5 years7 years
Prices +3% a year (the example)Buying ahead from year 9−$13,500−$11,200−$5,400
Prices flatRenting ahead all 10 years−$72,400−$110,100−$145,000
Prices +5% a yearBuying ahead from year 1+$27,700+$61,700+$102,700
5% down instead of 20%Renting ahead all 10 years−$29,800−$39,000−$45,600
Rent $2,600 insteadRenting ahead all 10 years−$37,100−$53,300−$68,600
Rent $3,800 insteadBuying ahead from year 2+$10,000+$30,900+$57,900

Three things move the answer most. Years you stay: buying has a cost to get in (closing costs) and a cost to get out (selling costs), and each year you stay spreads them thinner while your loan shrinks. Price growth: at 0% a year renting wins; at 5%, buying pulls ahead in year 1.2

Rent against price: the higher your rent for the same home, the sooner buying wins. The rate matters too: every point off the rate cuts the monthly cost of owning, which is why many buyers here plan to refinance if rates fall.

Timing

How long you stay is the decision you control.

Prices and rates move on their own. Your plans do not.

Timing is a decision, not a coincidence. The calculator cannot tell you what prices will do, but it tells you the one thing you control: if you are likely to move within two or three years, renting usually costs less; if you will stay seven years or more, owning usually wins, even at 2026 rates.

Right timing, the right price and the right condition make the purchase smooth. If buying is close in your numbers, the home you choose, its HOA, its taxes and the price you negotiate can tip it either way.

Questions

What renters ask before they buy.

Is it better to rent or buy in Northern Virginia?

It depends on how long you stay. With 20% down at 7.33%, a $650,000 townhouse that rents for $3,200 a month comes out ahead of renting in year 9 if prices rise 3% a year. If you may move sooner, renting usually costs less.

How long do you need to stay to make buying worth it?

In the example on this page, year 9 at 3% price growth, year 1 at 5%. The calculator works it out for your own rent and price.

Is rent cheaper than a mortgage in Northern Virginia?

Month to month, usually yes in 2026: owning a $650,000 townhouse with 20% down costs about $4,837 a month at first, against $3,200 rent. But about $399 of that monthly cost pays down your loan, which you keep.

What does the calculator count?

The down payment, Virginia closing taxes, title and settlement, the loan, property tax, insurance, PMI under 20% down, HOA, upkeep at 1% a year, the Virginia seller costs when you sell, and the renter's savings growing. It leaves out lender fees, moving costs and tax deductions.

Why does the renter come out ahead in the first years?

Buying costs about $8,578 up front in Virginia taxes, title and settlement on a $650,000 home, and selling has its own costs. It takes some years of loan payoff and price growth to earn those back.

Does this calculator save what I type?

No. It runs in your browser, and nothing is stored or sent unless you choose to text or email Ahmed.

Your next step

Renting or buying is close? Let’s look at it together.

Tell me your rent, your budget and how long you plan to stay. I will run it with the real taxes, HOA and rate for the homes you like, and tell you straight if renting is the better call. English or Arabic.

اقرأ هذه الصفحة كاملة بالعربية ←

وكيلك العقاري الموثوق في شمال فرجينيا.

Keep exploring

Your next pages.

Keep reading